Web Privacy Policy

Updated on: November 17th, 2023

1.Preamble

Champlain Regional College (hereinafter the “Cégep”) is now required to adopt and enforce a privacy policy when it collects personal information on its website.

This document presents the Confidentiality Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) established by the Cégep, owner and manager of this website, to ensure the preservation of the confidentiality of user personal information.

The Cégep recognizes the importance of confidentiality and the sensitivity of user personal information and takes reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure its protection against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure.

By transmitting user registration information or by using any interactive function available on this site, you consent to all measures taken by the Cégep with respect to the information thus transmitted, as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

This site was created and published by Champlain Regional College:
Champlain Regional College
Corporate Affairs / Affaires Corporatives
1301, boul. De Portland
Sherbrooke, QC
J1E 0B6
corporateaffairs@crcmail.net

This website is hosted by:
Web Hosting Canada
103-1030 BEAUBIEN EST
MONTRÉAL, QC
H2S 1T4

2.Protection of Personal Data

The Cégep undertakes to respect the rules governing the protection of the privacy of persons using its website. By accessing and using the site, users acknowledge that they have read all the legal notices and general conditions of use. When consulting the site, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal data, such as your name, e-mail address or postal address. This information is useful for accessing certain sections (or services) of the site.

You are free not to provide us with this information. However, the sections requiring this information will not be accessible to you. In accordance with the French Data Protection Act7 of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, rectify, modify, and delete any personal data you have sent us.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection of data at any time.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec. The Cégep will keep data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. This period varies between one month and 15 years.

The Cégep has implemented appropriate and reasonable physical, organizational, contractual, and technological security measures to protect your personal information against loss or theft, and against access, disclosure, copying, use or modification not authorized by law or contrary to its Privacy Policy.

The Cégep has taken steps to ensure that only those members of staff who absolutely must have access to your personal information in the course of their duties are authorized to access it.

Persons working for or on behalf of the Cégep must, in particular:
– Make reasonable efforts to minimize the risk of unintentional disclosure of personal information.
– Take special precautions to ensure that personal information is not monitored, overheard, accessed, or lost when working in premises other than Cégep offices; and
– Take reasonable steps to protect personal information when they move from one place to another.

3.Collection of personal information

3.1.Personal information that may be collected

The Cégep only collects personal information that is necessary for the performance of its duties or the implementation of a program under its management.

Technological means used to collect personal information on the Cégep’s website include online forms, cookies, document upload tools and conversations within the website’s chat feature. During the collection, it is possible that personal information may be communicated outside of Quebec.

The main purposes for which the CEGEP uses personal information are in the contacting of users who are, were or wish to become associated with the college either as a student, a partner, or a in a professional context. Information provided to the college will be used to communicate with current, past, and prospective members of the college community.

Data tracked using analytics is also used to optimize and improve performance of the site, as well as monitor user behaviour.

3.2.Collection methods

The personal information kept by the Cégep is collected only after you have been informed of the purpose of the collection and have voluntarily submitted it, either by filling out a form or by indicating that you wish to be contacted.

4.Use of personal information

The Cégep uses personal information about its students, staff and other third parties to carry out its mission and functions. It will not use personal information for purposes other than those identified at the time of collection, except with your express consent or as required by the Access Act.

The information collected by the Cégep includes first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, submitted electronic documents, IP address, user interactions, Geographical data, device and browser information.

5.Disclosure of personal information

5.1.Communication without the consent of the person concerned

The Cégep may disclose certain personal information it holds to comply with a court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any governmental or regulatory request, in accordance with applicable laws, or if it believes that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of the Cégep or others.

The Cégep may communicate certain personal information it holds to a member of the Cégep’s staff who is entitled to receive it and when this information is necessary for the performance of his or her duties.

The Cégep may transfer the personal information it collects to service providers and other third parties that support the Cégep. These third parties are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, to use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed by the Cégep and to process personal information in accordance with the standards set out in the Policy and in compliance with the law.

The Cégep may disclose certain personal information for the purposes of studies, research, or the production of statistics, subject to the conditions set out in the Act respecting access to information, including a privacy impact assessment and transmission of the agreement to the Commission d’accès à l’information thirty (30) days before it comes into force.

5.2.Communication with the consent of the person concerned

The Cégep may communicate to a third party certain personal information that it holds if it has obtained the valid consent of the person concerned.

6.Cookies

The Cégep uses cookies on its website to facilitate navigation, personalize its use, for statistical purposes, to measure the portal’s audience and understand how its users use it, etc.

Using cookies, the Cégep collects information about your navigation. It uses this information for statistical purposes in order to improve your experience. The information is stored in United States, Canada, and France. This information includes:
– Your computer’s anonymized IP address (your IP address is modified, preventing anyone else from linking you to it);
– Your device’s operating system.
– The pages consulted (the date, time, duration, and frequency of your visits).

You can configure your browser to block cookies by setting your Internet browser parameters, but this could affect your experience and limit access to certain functions. You can delete cookies at any time by deleting your browsing history.

By using the Cégep’s website, you agree to the Cégep depositing cookies on your device.

7.Request for access to, or rectification of, personal information

You may submit a request for access to your personal information held by the Cégep. You may also request that this information be corrected.

These requests can be made by contacting the person responsible for protection personal information to the following address:
Champlain Regional College
Corporate Affairs / Affaires Corporatives
1301, boul. De Portland
Sherbrooke, QC
J1E 0B6
corporateaffairs@crcmail.net

8.External sites

The Cégep website contains links to external sites. The Cégep is not responsible for the content of these sites or their privacy practices and invites you to read their privacy policies.

9.Disseminating and updating the policy

The person responsible for the protection of personal information shall ensure that and updating the Policy on the Cégep website.

10.Responsibility for applying and reviewing the policy

The person responsible for the protection of personal information is responsible for the application and revision of this Policy. If you have a question about the Policy or a complaint, you can contact this person at the following address:
Champlain Regional College
Corporate Affairs / Affaires Corporatives
1301, boul. De Portland
Sherbrooke, QC
J1E 0B6
corporateaffairs@crcmail.net

Skip to content